COX (JOHNNY R.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We further hold the circuit court correctly concluded Cox knowingly and intelligently waived his Miranda rights. Third, Cox argues the circuit court erred in finding him competent to stand trial. We review a “competency determination . . . based on the preponderance of the evidence standard. We may disturb a trial court’s competency determination only if the trial court’s decision is clearly erroneous (i.e., not supported by substantial evidence).” Keeling v. Commonwealth, 381 S.W.3d 248, 262 (Ky. 2012) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Under KRS 504.060(4), “‘Incompetency to stand trial’ means, as a result of mental condition, lack of capacity to appreciate the nature and consequences of the proceedings against one or to participate rationally in one’s own defense[.]” Furthermore, “the test for whether an individual is competent to stand trial is ‘whether he has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against