ALLEN (GARY), ET AL. VS. HOMETOWN BANK OF CORBIN, INC.
[…] Jasper v. Blair, 492 S.W.3d 579, 582 (Ky. App. 2016) (citation omitted). Allen argues he was the “owner” of the RV, which pursuant to KRS 186.010(7)(a) is “a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or a person who pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of the vehicle subject to any applicable security interest.” Unfortunately for Allen, he never held legal title to the vehicle; he only briefly possessed the RV and no longer had physical -6- possession of it at the time of the alleged conversion, or during this lawsuit; and the RV was subject to a security interest held by Hometown Bank.