EDWARDS (KAREEM) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appellant asserts that while five other inmates were also charged with various crimes resulting from the melee, those individuals were involved in similar but unrelated disturbances which cannot reasonably be characterized as a riot. Appellant directs our attention to the commentary of KRS 525.020, which emphasizes that the actor must “knowingly” participate in a riot, and that it is not sufficient to merely demonstrate that numerous individuals engaged in similar but unrelated activities. KRS 525.020(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of riot in the first degree when: (a) He knowingly participates in a riot; and (b) In the course of and as a result of such riot a person other than one (1) of the participants suffers physical injury or substantial property damage occurs.” The standard of review on a motion for a directed verdict was set forth in Commonwealth v.