ALI (SYED JOSEPH) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We must also remand for a new hearing -8- regarding Appellant’s motions. We also unequivocally state that Appellant’s conviction is not being vacated, only the sentence. Appellant also argues on appeal that the trial court erred in finding that he was not eligible for probation. The trial court did not err. The provisions of KRS 532.047 prohibit probation for anyone designated as a violent offender under the provisions of KRS 439.3401. A violent offender is defined as “any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty” to “the commission or attempted commission of a felony sexual offense described in KRS Chapter 510.” The crime of first-degree sexual abuse is codified in Chapter 510 at KRS 510.110. Thus, one who is convicted of first-degree sexual abuse qualifies as a violent offender pursuant to the provisions of KRS 439.3401 and is, therefore, ineligible for probation.