CROW (THOMAS A.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] At trial, the Commonwealth introduced evidence of three felony convictions for Crow, Boone County Circuit Court Nos. 03-CR-00434 and 09-CR00513, and Kenton County Circuit Court No. 09-CR-00804. It was uncontested he was over twenty-one years old when he was convicted of these felonies. While it is true the 2009 convictions count as a single conviction pursuant to KRS 532.080(4), Crow could still be convicted as a first-degree PFO because of the 2003 conviction. [T]he Commonwealth was required to prove [the offender] “[c]ompleted service of the sentence imposed on any of the previous felony convictions within five (5) years prior to the date of the commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted.” It is only required that completion of service of sentence or discharge from -11- probation or parole on any, not each, of the prior convictions shall have occurred within five years of the instant offense. Howard v. Commonwealth, 608 S.W.2d 62, 64 (Ky. App. 1980). France v.