BUSH (DONNIE) VS. JACKSON WHOLESALE CO.
[…] As these arguments represent questions of law, we shall review the circuit court’s ruling de novo. See Saint Joseph Hosp. v. Frye, 415 S.W.3d 631, 632 (Ky. 2013) (“The -5- issue presented concerns statutory interpretation, which is purely a question of law, which we review de novo.”). For his first argument, Bush asserts that, because he had not been named as a defendant in the action or served in his individual capacity, he was not a judgment debtor under KRS 425.501. Rather, Bush argues he was only served as the registered agent of Parkway Marathon. In Deal v. First and Farmers National Bank, Inc., 518 S.W.3d 159 (Ky. App. 2017), this Court described the operation of the garnishment statute: “Any person in whose favor a final judgment in personam has been entered in any court of record of this state may . . . obtain an order of garnishment to be served in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure.” KRS 425.501(1). “The order of garnishment shall be served on the persons named as garnishees . . . .” KRS 425.501(3). “If the court finds that the garnishee was, at the time of service of the order upon him, possessed of any property of the judgment debtor, or was indebted to him, and the property or debt is not exempt from execution, the court shall order the property or the proceeds of the debt applied upon the judgment.” KRS 425.501(5). The burden of claiming and establishing that the property held by garnishee is exempt falls on the judgment debtor. KRS 425.501(4). Id. at 165 (footnote omitted). Bush cites to the former Court of Appeals’ opinion of Hughes v.