Y. (C. R.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Cherry, 634 S.W.2d 423 (Ky. 1982); Reichle v. Reichle, 719 S.W.2d 442 (Ky. 1986)). We have conducted an independent review of the record and conclude there is sufficient evidence to support the family court’s orders. There was substantial compliance with the “clear and convincing” evidence standard enunciated in Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 769, 102 S.Ct. 1388, 1403, 71 L.Ed.2d 599 (1982); accord J.E.H. v. Department for Human Resources, 642 S.W.2d 600, 603 (Ky. App. 1982). Considering the family court’s neglect and abuse determination, KRS 600.020(1)7 defines an “[a]bused or neglected child” as “a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when:” (a) His or her parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special trust, as defined in KRS 532.045, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child: 7 We are referring to the version of the statute that went into effect on July 14, 2018. The statute has since