L. (S.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] Appellant also argues that clear and convincing evidence did not support the family court’s conclusion that two grounds under KRS 625.090(2) were present. Appellant maintains that incarceration was the sole reason he was incapable of providing parental care, essential food, clothing, medical care, or education. Appellant believes that the family court impermissibly relied upon his incarceration as the sole reason to terminate parental rights. In its findings of fact and conclusions of law, the family court found grounds (e) and (g) of KRS 625.090(2) to be present. KRS 625.090(2)(e) and (g) provides: 2) No termination of parental rights shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds by clear and convincing evidence the existence of one (1) or more of the following grounds: .... (e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child; .... -11- (g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child’s well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent’s conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.] The family court did not only consider appellant’s incarceration but also his unlawful lifestyle, his inability to provide necessities or care to S.J.L. for nearly four years, his noncontact with S.J.L. for nearly four years, and his refusal to cooperate with the Cabinet in his case plan.