L. (S.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] March 22, 2019, Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law at 6-9. Based upon the foregoing, the family court involuntarily terminated S.L.’s parental rights. This appeal follows. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 625.090 sets forth the statutory grounds to involuntarily terminate parental rights. Thereunder, parental rights may be terminated if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence: (1) the child is abused or neglected under KRS 600.020, (2) termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interest, and (3) one or more of the factors set forth in KRS 625.090(2) are present. KRS 625.090; M.L.C. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 411 S.W.3d 761, 765 (Ky. App. 2013). And, under KRS 600.020(1), an -6- abused or neglected child “means a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when:” (a) His or her parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special trust, as defined in KRS 532.045, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child: 1. Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional injury as defined in this section