SANDERS (JENNIFER) VS. BAKER (PATRICIA)
[…] The core facts are undisputed. Sanders is the mother of two children at issue here, K.A. and J.A. (collectively “the children”), 3 each of whom was born in 2010. The children’s father was Dominic Allen, Baker’s son, who passed away in 2012. In 2016, Baker filed a petition for grandparent visitation pursuant to KRS 405.021 (misidentified in the petition as KRS 405.091). In October 2018, the trial court held a final hearing on Baker’s petition. At the beginning of the hearing, Sanders’ counsel asked the court if it planned to proceed under the new or former version of KRS 405.021. That determination was significant because in 2018, the General Assembly amended the statute by adding, in relevant part, language stating that “[i]f the parent of the child who is the son or daughter of the grandparent [seeking visitation] is deceased, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that visitation with the grandparent is in the best interest of the child if the grandparent can prove a pre-existing significant and viable relationship with the child.” KRS 405.021(1)(b). The trial court stated that the proceedings were “obviously” under the “new law” because it was already in 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 3 To help protect their identity, we shall use the children’s initials. -2- effect.