GILBERT (KOREY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (2) Assault in the second degree is a Class C felony. KRS 508.030 provides: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when: (a) He intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person; or (b) With recklessness he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument. (2) Assault in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor. Gilbert argues that an instruction on the lesser-included offense, fourth-degree assault, was warranted because a reasonable juror could find that Ronnie did not suffer a serious physical injury. The issue is the magnitude of Ronnie’s physical injury.