GILBERT (KOREY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The presence of Dotson between the appellant and Smith did not diminish the appellant’s apprehension of serious injury or impending death nor did it modify his right to protect himself. If appellant had killed Dotson rather than his intended victim, an instruction on self-protection would have been required on any charges relating to Dotson’s homicide. We hold that the same instruction should have been given on the charge of wanton endangerment. Id. at 75. In Kentucky, there is also a variation on traditional self-protection which we refer to as “imperfect self-protection.”1 KRS 503.120 provides: (1) When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such belief would establish a justification under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 but the defendant is wanton or reckless in believing the use of any force, or the degree of force used, to be necessary or in acquiring or failing to acquire any knowledge or belief which is material to the justifiability of his use of force, the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which wantonness or recklessness, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability. 1 Imperfect self-protection is also sometimes referred to as “mistaken self-protection.” -11- (2) When the defendant is justified under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 in using force upon or toward the person of another, but he wantonly or recklessly injures or creates a risk of injury to innocent