GOFF (KAMRON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 502.020, the complicity statute, provides in subsection (1): A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so. -9- In contrast, the facilitation statute, KRS 506.080, provides in subsection (1) that “[a] person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime.” In Thompkins v. Commonwealth, the Supreme Court of Kentucky explained the distinction between the two statutes: Under either statute, the defendant acts with knowledge that the principal actor is committing or intends to commit a crime.