THOMAS (FORMALLY SHARON K. PATE) (SHARON K.) VS. PATE (DOYLE R.)
[…] After the trial court makes the applicable findings of fact, the trial court should exercise its discretion and determine whether and to what extent maintenance is or is not necessary. c. Did the Trial Court Err in Failing to Order Doyle to Pay Sharon’s Attorney’s Fees? Sharon’s final argument is that the trial court erred in failing to require Doyle to pay all or a portion of Sharon’s attorney’s fees. KRS 403.220 states, in relevant part, as follows: The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s fees[.] (Emphasis added.) Because we are remanding the issue of maintenance to the trial court, the financial resources of the parties in this case may be altered.