THOMAS (FORMALLY SHARON K. PATE) (SHARON K.) VS. PATE (DOYLE R.)
[…] Consequently, while Sharon might disagree with the mathematical equations utilized by the trial court in determining the amounts due to each party as related to the vehicles, we can discern no abuse of discretion or clear error committed by the trial court. We therefore affirm the trial court as to this issue. b. Was the Trial Court’s Denial of Maintenance Appropriate? Sharon next argues on appeal that the trial court erred when it failed to order Doyle to pay Sharon maintenance. An award of maintenance is governed by KRS 403.200, which states, in part, that: (1) . . . the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: -8- (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment[.] After the foregoing initial determination has been made, various factors are to be considered by the trial court in setting the amount and duration of maintenance, such as: the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance and his ability to meet his needs independently; the time necessary to become sufficiently educated or trained to find appropriate employment; the standard of living established during the marriage; the duration of the marriage; the age and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and the ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance. KRS 403.200(2)(a)-(f). In Perrine v.