KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL. VS. SLONE (GLENNA)
[…] Stated differently, the McManus standard captures how courts properly assess arbitrariness, capriciousness or abuse of discretion by the agency factfinder in cases where the party with the burden of proof has lost. Kentucky Retirement Systems v. Ashcraft, 559 S.W.3d 812, 820 (Ky. 2018) (footnote omitted). Furthermore, KRS 61.600(3)(a) requires: “The person, since h[er] last day of paid employment, has been mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which [s]he received h[er] last paid employment.”