JOHNSON (AMY), ET AL. VS. COMMUNITY TRUST & INVESTMENT CO., AS EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF HOBART C. JOHNSON, ET AL.
[…] Steelvest, 807 S.W.2d at 480. Joiner v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company, 582 S.W.3d 74, 7778 (Ky. App. 2019). Here, the facts must be viewed in a light most favorable to Amy and Robert. Id. at 78. Appellants argue that summary judgment was improperly granted because Kentucky’s recording statute gives priority to the will’s devisees since it was filed in probate prior to the recording of the Shelby Creek property deed. That statute, KRS 382.270, is titled “Instruments not valid against purchasers or -5- creditors unless acknowledged or proved; exemption for instruments otherwise lodged for record.” It reads as follows: No deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real property shall be lodged for record and, thus, valid against a purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice thereof, or against creditors, until such deed or mortgage is acknowledged