MAYO (DALE EUGENE) VS. MAYO (ANNIE MAGLICYANG)
[…] Dale cites to KRS 403.190(1)(d)3 to support his contention that the court is permitted to consider the economic circumstances of the parties in dividing 3 KRS 403.190(1) provides: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for legal separation, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall assign each spouse’s property to him. It also shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors including: (a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property, including contribution of a spouse as homemaker; -10- marital property. According to Annie’s tax return for 2017, she earned $78,183. By contrast, for the same year, Dale received $20,712 from Social Security and $4,493 in VA benefits.