MAYO (DALE EUGENE) VS. MAYO (ANNIE MAGLICYANG)
[…] At the final hearing, Dale admitted he voluntarily paid these loans out of good will for his wife. Annie also testified these payments were gifts. -8- An award of maintenance comes within the sound discretion of the trial court; however, a reviewing court will not uphold the award if it finds that the trial court abused its discretion or based its decision upon findings of fact that are clearly erroneous. Perrine v. Christine, 833 S.W.2d 825, 826 (Ky. 1992). Additionally, an award of maintenance must satisfy the statutory provisions of KRS 403.200, which provides: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home. (2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including: (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the -9- party includes a sum for that party as custodian; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; (c) The standard of living established during the marriage; (d) The duration of the marriage; (e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and (f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance. Dale cites to KRS 403.190(1)(d)3 to support his contention that the court is permitted to consider the economic circumstances of the parties in dividing 3 KRS 403.190(1) provides: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for legal separation, or in a proceeding for disposition of