MAYO (DALE EUGENE) VS. MAYO (ANNIE MAGLICYANG)
[…] Brosick v. Brosick, 974 S.W.2d 498 (Ky. App. 1998). “KRS 403.190(3) . . . creates a presumption that any such increase in value is marital property, and therefore, a party asserting that he or she should receive appreciation upon a nonmarital contribution as his or her nonmarital property carries the burden of proving the portion of the increase in value attributable to the nonmarital contribution. By virtue of the KRS 403.190(3) presumption, the failure to do so will result in the increase being characterized as martial [sic] property.” Travis v. Travis, 59 S.W.3d 904, 910-11 (Ky. 2001). KRS 403.190(2)(e) carves out an exception to what is considered “marital property” for “[a]n increase in value of property acquired before the marriage to the extent that such increase did not result from the efforts of the parties during marriage.” (Emphasis added). Therefore, conversely an increase in value of property that did result from the efforts of the parties during marriage should be considered marital property. In Goderwis v.