CITY OF TAYLORSVILLE ETHICS COMMISSION, ET AL. VS. TRAGESER (LAWRENCE)
[…] The circuit court correctly dismissed the City’s claim against Trageser. C. Statutory Penalties & Attorney’s Fees The City does not contest the circuit court’s conclusion that the documents Trageser sought were not exempt from disclosure as the City initially maintained. It does, however, assert that the circuit court erred in awarding Trageser statutory penalties and attorney’s fees based on the City’s decision to withhold the documents. KRS 61.882(5) governs the award of attorney’s fees, costs, and penalties in ORA actions. It provides: Any person who prevails against any agency in any action in the courts regarding a violation of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 may, upon a finding that the records were willfully withheld in violation of KRS 61.870 -12- to 61.884, be awarded costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees, incurred in connection with the legal action. If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him costs or an appropriate portion thereof. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award the person an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25) for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record. Attorney’s fees, costs, and awards under this subsection shall be paid by the agency that the court determines is responsible for the violation. Id. “A public agency’s mere refusal to furnish records based on a good faith claim of a statutory exemption, which is later determined to be incorrect, is insufficient to establish a willful violation of the Act.” Bowling v.