FLYNN (MICHAEL B.), M.D., ET AL. VS. SHEIKH (HAMZA), M.D. ET AL.
[…] Rather, this Court is charged with interpreting the interplay between KRS 452.460(1), CR 14.01, and KRS 411.182. Because this matter is purely a matter of law, this Court owes no deference to the trial court’s ruling. Lawrence v. Bingham, Greenbaum, Doll, LLP, 567 S.W.3d 133, 137 (Ky. 2018). Therefore, we review this matter de novo. Id. III. ANALYSIS “[V]enue is a creature of statute[.]” O’Bannon v. Allen, 337 S.W.3d 662, 665 (Ky. App. 2011). Kentucky’s venue statute for an action for injury to person, property, or character is codified at KRS 452.460. This statute provides an action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff “against a defendant residing in this state, must be brought in the county in which the defendant resides, or in which the injury is done.” KRS 452.460(1). When medical negligence is the alleged cause of the injury, venue is proper where the care was sought and the alleged breach and resulting injury occurred. See O’Bannon, 337 S.W.3d at 666.8 This matter is complicated by the “Dr.