COX (ROBERT D.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Cox argues he is indigent and imposing a fine violated KRS 534.040(4). The Commonwealth admits that Cox may be entitled to relief as it appears that the sentencing hearing supports his claim and, thus, either there was a scrivener’s error or a misunderstanding and states that a partial remand may be appropriate for clarification. As provided in KRS 534.040(4), “[f]ines required by this section [fines for misdemeanors and violations] shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” This “is a true ‘sentencing issue’ which cannot be waived by failure to object [below]. Roberts v. Commonwealth, 410 S.W.3d 606, 611 (Ky. 2013) (citations omitted) . We review this type of issue for clear error. Id.