J. T. C. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY; ET AL.
[…] App. 2013). As the evidence indicates that J.T.C. failed to avail himself of the services offered by the Cabinet intended to lead to reunification, we believe his argument on appeal is without merit. Therefore, the family court correctly found by clear and convincing evidence that the Cabinet provided “reasonable efforts,” as defined in KRS 620.020(13), to reunify the family. Thus, we reject J.T.C.’s assertion to the contrary. J.T.C. finally contends that the family court erred by terminating his parental rights in contravention of KRS 625.090(5). KRS 625.090(5) specifically -9- provides that “[i]f the parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the child will not continue to be an abused or neglected child as defined in KRS 600.020(1) if returned to the parent the court in its discretion may determine not to terminate parental rights.” It is well-established that the use of the words “in its discretion may” in the statute renders KRS 625.090(5) permissive. See D.G.R. v. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 364 S.W.3d 106. 112 (Ky. 2012).