K. D. T. v. H. A. M., ET AL.
[…] A.L.W., 180 S.W.3d 485, 490 (Ky.App. 2005). Accordingly, “[p]rovisions of KRS Chapter 625 are applicable only as permitted by KRS 199.500(4), and as specifically enumerated in KRS 199.502.” R.M. v. R.B., 281 S.W.3d 293, 297 (Ky.App. 2009). While KRS 199.500(1) provides that an adoption shall not be granted without the voluntary and informed consent of the parents, KRS 199.500(4) states: Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child. 3 Mother filed a motion with our Court to supplement the record to include the companion cases that the circuit court relied upon. Mother also filed a motion to hold the case in abeyance while the CR 60.02 motion to set aside the adoption was considered. Our Court granted the motion to supplement the record and allowed mother an extension in when her brief was due but denied the motion to hold the case in abeyance as moot because the circuit court had already denied mother’s CR 60.02 motion in the interim. -8- KRS 199.502(1) states that “an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding” that at least one enumerated condition which would establish abuse or neglect and a ground for termination exists.