K. D. T. v. H. A. M., ET AL.
[…] Mother also filed a motion to hold the case in abeyance while the CR 60.02 motion to set aside the adoption was considered. Our Court granted the motion to supplement the record and allowed mother an extension in when her brief was due but denied the motion to hold the case in abeyance as moot because the circuit court had already denied mother’s CR 60.02 motion in the interim. -8- KRS 199.502(1) states that “an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding” that at least one enumerated condition which would establish abuse or neglect and a ground for termination exists.