J. L. P., FATHER v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY; ET AL.
[…] “As a result, we do not believe the family court erred by determining that it was in the [children’s] best interest to terminate [Mother A’s] parental rights.” Id. at 697. Mother B argues that the Cabinet failed to make reasonable efforts to reunite her with her three children. Mother B lists her attempts to better herself by moving to another county, finding employment and housing, and seeking mental health and drug counseling on her own. “KRS 625.090(3)(c) requires the court to consider ‘whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition[,] made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents[.]’” Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. K.H., 423 S.W.3d 204, 212 (Ky. 2014). “Reasonable efforts are defined by KRS 620.020(11) as ‘the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available . . . which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]’” Id. -18- The family court listed the services offered to the family, including “appropriate referrals to substance abuse assessments, parenting classes, individual, domestic violence counseling, random drug screens, supervised visitation sessions and various other services.”