LOUISA W. HENSON, EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF THEODORE L. MUSSLER, JR. v. MARGARET E. MUSSLER, ET AL.
[…] Because these appeals center on Ted’s alleged right to be relieved of his maintenance obligation, our review necessarily focuses upon KRS 403.250(1) and its mandate that “the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” With the dictates of that statute in mind, we turn to an examination of the arguments pressed for reversal. -4- I. DID THE FAMILY COURT USE THE CORRECT MEASURE IN EVALUATING CHANGED CIRCUMSTANCES? Louisa first maintains that the family court misconstrued the decision of this Court in Wheeler v.