COLEMAN (FRANK) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. (citing Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687, 104 S. Ct. 2052). With these standards in mind, we turn to the applicable law and the facts of the present case. II. ANALYSIS Appellant’s sole argument on appeal is that “[t]he Tennessee bail condition does not qualify as a protective order. Therefore, trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance of counsel by failing to investigate this issue.” For the -3- following reasons, we disagree. Four statutes are relevant to our analysis: KRS2 403.763; KRS 403.720; 18 U.S.C.3 § 2265; and 18 U.S.C § 2266. KRS 403.763 provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Violation of the terms or conditions of an order of protection after the person has been served or given notice of the order shall constitute contempt of court and a criminal offense under this section. Once a criminal or contempt proceeding has been initiated, the other shall not be undertaken regardless of the outcome of the original proceeding. .... [(4)](b) Violation of an order of protection is a Class A misdemeanor. (Emphasis added.) KRS 403.720(6) defines order of protection as “an emergency protective order or a domestic violence order and includes a foreign protective order[.]” (Emphasis added.)