GIBSON (DWIGHT) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The rule’s requirement of manifest injustice requires showing . . . [a] probability of a different result or error so fundamental as to threaten a defendant’s entitlement to due process of law. Young v. Commonwealth, 426 S.W.3d 577, 584 (Ky. 2014) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). The Kentucky Supreme Court has routinely and repeatedly instructed the Commonwealth to avoid giving the names of previous victims in the penalty phase. This is commonly referred to as a Mullikan error, and the Supreme Court thoroughly explained it as follows: KRS 532.055 states: “Evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including: (1) Minimum parole eligibility, prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor; and (2) The nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted.” However, “[t]he trial court should avoid identifiers, such as naming of victims, which might trigger memories of jurors who may—especially in rural areas—have prior knowledge about the crimes.” Mullikan v.