ROOF (DONALD), DEPUTY LIQUIDATOR OF KENTUCKY HEALTH COOPERATIVE, INC. VS. MILLER (JANIE), ET AL.
[…] Louisville & N.R. Co. v. 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 273.229(5) provides: (5) Any action taken as an officer, or any failure to take any action as an officer, shall not be the basis for monetary damages or injunctive relief unless: (a) The officer has breached or failed to perform his duties in compliance with this section; and (b) In the case of an action for monetary damages, the breach or failure to perform constitutes willful misconduct or wanton or reckless disregard for human rights, safety or property. And, KRS 273.215(5) provides: (5) In addition to any other limitation on such director’s liability for monetary damages contained in any provision of the corporation’s articles of incorporation adopted in accordance with the provisions of KRS 273.248, any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action as a director, shall not be the basis for monetary damages or injunctive relief unless: (a) The director has breached or failed to perform the duties of the director’s office in compliance with this section; and (b) In the case of an action for monetary damages, the breach or failure to perform constitutes willful misconduct or wanton or reckless disregard for human rights, safety or property. -16- George, 129 S.W.2d 986, 989 (Ky. 1939) (citation omitted); see also Brotherton v. Victory Sports, Inc., 24 F. Supp. 3d 617 (E.D. Ky. 2014).