LOUISVILLE METRO GOVERNMENT VS. WARD (MARYSUSAN)
[…] The prevailing party is entitled to all -18- reasonable inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Upon completion of such an evidentiary review, the appellate court must determine whether the verdict rendered is “‘palpably or flagrantly’ against the evidence so as ‘to indicate that it was reached as a result of passion or prejudice.’” Lewis v. Bledsoe Surface Mining Co., 798 S.W.2d 459, 461-62 (Ky. 1990) (citations omitted). KRS 344.280(1) makes it unlawful for one or more persons “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person . . . because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter[.]” A prima facie case of retaliation requires a plaintiff to demonstrate: (1) that the plaintiff engaged in a protected activity; (2) that protected activity was known by the employer; (3) that, thereafter, the employer took an adverse action against the plaintiff; and (4) that there was a causal