CRICK (BOBBY D.), ET AL. VS. CITY OF MORTONS GAP, KENTUCKY
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court properly granted summary judgment to the City. We also agree with the circuit court that the Board’s action was not rendered void by Board members either failing to complete continuing education requirements or to properly report the completion of this continuing education. KRS 147A.027(7) requires Board members to complete and report continuing education hours: “[if] a . . . board of adjustment member fails to . . . [do so] . . . the board of adjustment member shall be subject to removal according to the provisions of KRS 100.217.” However, as the circuit court correctly noted, pursuant to KRS 100.217(8) “[a]ny member of a board of adjustment may be removed by the appropriate appointing authority [here the mayor] for inefficiency, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or conflict of interest.” Lack of training is a ground for optional removal and does not void the action such Board member takes. We do not reach the merits of the Cricks’ collateral attack because judicial review of the Board’s action is no longer available.