CRICK (BOBBY D.), ET AL. VS. CITY OF MORTONS GAP, KENTUCKY
[…] It is also too late for the Cricks to pursue a collateral action. Accordingly, the circuit court properly granted summary judgment to the City. We also agree with the circuit court that the Board’s action was not rendered void by Board members either failing to complete continuing education requirements or to properly report the completion of this continuing education. KRS 147A.027(7) requires Board members to complete and report continuing education hours: “[if] a . . . board of adjustment member fails to . . . [do so] . . . the board of adjustment member shall be subject to removal according to the provisions of KRS 100.217.” However, as the circuit court correctly noted, pursuant to KRS 100.217(8) “[a]ny member of a board of adjustment may be removed by the appropriate appointing authority [here the mayor] for inefficiency, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or conflict of interest.”