DIVERSIFIED DEMOLITION, LLC VS. ROSEBIRD PROPERTIES, LLC, ET AL.
[…] estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees and non-probate transferees of the decedent, unless presented within the earlier of the following: (a) Eight (8) months after the decedent’s death; (b) The time period provided in subsection (2) of Section 7 of this Act for creditors who are given actual notice; or (c) The time period provided in subsection (1) of Section 7 of this Act for creditors who are barred by publication. 2020 Kentucky Acts Ch. 25 (HB 155) (emphases denote changes). -6- It was thus incumbent upon Diversified to prove that it was a secured creditor under KRS 396.011(2)(a), an exception to the six-month limitation, which then provided that “[n]othing in this section shall affect or prevent . . . [t]o the extent of the security only, any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, lien or other security interest securing an obligation of the decedent or upon property of the estate[.]” Secured transactions fall under the purview of Article 9 of KRS Chapter 355, Kentucky’s Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Consignment agreements are considered secured transactions under KRS 355.9-109(1)(d).