MILLER ENTERPRISES, LLC VS. CITY OF SHEPHERDSVILLE, ET AL.
[…] Their claims were dismissed by the trial court and they are not parties to the present appeal. -3- The trial court acknowledged that under the Claims Against Local Governments Act (CALGA), Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 65.200 et seq., the City was not liable for “[t]he issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization[.]” KRS 65.2003(3)(c). The trial court also noted, however, that the statute is not to be “construed to exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties.” KRS 65.2003(3). The court found that while the granting of an application for a permit may be discretionary, accepting an application is a ministerial duty.