BROWN (JOHN K.), III VS. BROWN (SUSAN C.), ET AL.
[…] Stallings v. Stallings, 606 S.W.2d 163, 164 (Ky. 1980). Generally, “the proper date to value marital assets is the date the decree of dissolution is entered.” Jones v. Jones, 245 S.W.3d 815, 819 n.3 (Ky.App. 2008) (citation omitted). While a court is required to divide property in dissolution of marriage actions in accordance with the applicable statutes, the parties may divide the property by agreement. KRS 403.180(1) (emphasis added) provides: To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for maintenance of either of them, disposition of any property owned by either of them, and custody, support and visitation of their children. -8- As required by the italicized language, separation agreements are required to be in writing and signed by the parties. Bratcher v. Bratcher, 26 S.W.3d 797, 799 (Ky.App. 2000).