BROWN (JOHN K.), III VS. BROWN (SUSAN C.), ET AL.
[…] Although a final hearing was held on July 19, 2017, the family court did not enter its findings of fact, conclusions of law, and decree of dissolution until January 12, 2018. We conclude the family court did not abuse its discretion by awarding Susan maintenance to which she was entitled beginning September 1, 2017. See Higbee v. Higbee, 89 S.W.3d 409, 410 (Ky. 2002). -16- John argues the family court erred in ordering that all attorney fees be paid from the marital estate prior to its division. An award of attorney’s fees in a dissolution of marriage action is governed by KRS 403.220, which provides: The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name. In Smith v. McGill, 556 S.W.3d 552 (Ky. 2018), the Kentucky Supreme Court reversed more than forty years of precedent interpreting KRS 403.220 that mandated a financial disparity must exist between the parties in a dissolution action before an award of attorney’s fees could be made. In Smith, the Supreme Court held: The statutory language here is plain: after a trial court considers the parties’ financial resources, it may order one party to pay a reasonable amount of the other party’s attorney’s fees. The statute does not require that a financial disparity must exist in order for the trial court to do so; rather, that language is a creature of case law born out of this Court’s decisions—and today, we slay this forty-year-old dragon hatched from precedent.