BARTH (PAUL) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL.
[…] We affirm. Barth was employed by the McMahan Fire Protection District (McMahan) from 1983 to 2007, including serving as fire chief. Barth was a member of the County Employee Retirement System, a component of the Kentucky Employee Retirement Systems (KERS), which is administered by the Board. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 61.645(9)(g)1 directs the Board to maintain KERS favorable federal tax status, including the promulgation of any necessary administrative regulations.2 Under the version of KRS 61.637(10) in effect from 2002 to 2008, a retired member’s retirement would be “voided” and the member would be required to repay “all benefits received” upon being “employed within one (1) month of the member’s initial retirement date in a position that is required to participate in the same retirement system from which the member retired . . . .” In May 2007, the IRS implemented a “bona fide separation” test which generally provided that a prearranged agreement for an employee to retire and be rehired would not qualify as a bona fide separation for retirement benefit purposes. 1 This is the version of Kentucky Revised Statutes