KENTUCKY PERSONNEL BOARD, ET AL. VS. JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, JOHN TILLEY, APPOINTING AUTHORITY
[…] The court’s decision was primarily based on its agreement with Corrections that the statement in Heron’s appeal form was “an admission under KRE 801A[,]” so that, “as a matter of law[,]” Heron had “admitted the underlying violation . . . .”4 (R. at 40). The Board then filed this appeal. Before we address the merits of the suspension, we must address Corrections’ contention that the Board lacks the jurisdictional authority to file this appeal. The statute governing appeals to this Court from circuit court judgments reviewing administrative agency actions is KRS 13B.160, which states that “[a]ny aggrieved party may appeal any final judgment of the Circuit Court under this chapter to the Court of Appeals in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.” The question we must answer is whether the Board is an “aggrieved party.” 4 Presumably the trial court meant, mores specifically, KRE 801A(b), which provides in relevant part that “[a] statement is not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness, if the