KENTUCKY PERSONNEL BOARD, ET AL. VS. JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, JOHN TILLEY, APPOINTING AUTHORITY
[…] Citing Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 13B.090(1),3 the hearing officer concluded that Smith’s hearsay testimony was not sufficient by itself to support the suspension because it would not be admissible over objections in a civil action. Despite it being the subject of discussion at the hearing, the hearing officer did not discuss the statement in Heron’s handwritten appeal form. “Hearsay” is “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Kentucky Rules of Evidence (KRE) 801(c). 2 KRS 13B.090(1) provides in relevant part that “[i]n an administrative hearing, findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence on the record. . . . Hearsay evidence may be admissible, if it is the type of evidence that reasonable and prudent persons would rely on in their daily affairs, but it shall not be sufficient in itself to support an agency’s findings of facts unless it would be admissible over objections in civil actions.” 3 -3- Corrections filed exceptions, arguing that Heron’s appeal form was an admission to possessing his personal phone. The exceptions did not address the admissibility of Smith’s hearsay testimony.