COLEMAN (ELLIS) VS. KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, ET AL.
[…] Id. at 183. The employer correctly points out that a prior ALJ has already carved out a portion of Mr. Coleman’s permanent partial disability based upon a preexisting active condition. The matter at hand is the motion to reopen a claim alleging a worsening in condition which must be evidenced by objective medical findings. Both statutory and well-established caselaw confirm that a claimant alleging such a worsening in condition must demonstrate that the change results from the injury which was the subject of the award. The plain language of KRS 342.125(1)(d) defines “change of disability” to be “shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order.” (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court explained this requirement in Whittaker v.