P. (R.), PUTATIVE FATHER VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] See KRS 625.090(1)(a). Second, termination must be in the child’s best interest, and the court is provided with a series of factors it shall consider when making this determination. See KRS 625.090(1)(c); KRS 625.090(3). Third, the court must also find at least one ground of parental unfitness listed in the statute. KRS 625.090(2). With that said, R.P. offers three reasons in support of why, in his view, the family court’s order terminating his parental rights was erroneous. Regarding his first reason, he points to KRS 625.090(1)(a)1, which provides: The Circuit Court may involuntarily terminate all parental rights of a parent of a named child, if the Circuit Court finds from the pleadings and by clear and convincing evidence that: (a) 1. The child has been adjudged to be an abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS 600.020(1), by a court of competent jurisdiction[.] (Emphasis added).