P. (R.), PUTATIVE FATHER VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Henson, 481 S.W.3d 825, 831 (Ky. App. 2014) (citing Fischer v. Fischer, 348 S.W.3d 582, 588 (Ky. 2011)); KRS 418.075 (stating that no judgment shall be entered which decides the constitutionality of a statute until the Attorney General is given notice and an opportunity to be heard). Therefore, we decline to address this point. 1 Because this matter involves a child, we refer to the parties by their initials. This statutory subsection allows for involuntary termination of parental rights if “[t]he child has been adjudged to be an abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS 600.020(1), by a court of competent jurisdiction[.]” KRS 620.100(3) states that “a determination of dependency, neglect, and abuse shall be made by a preponderance of the evidence.” Thus, R.P. argues the prior determination of abuse or neglect rested on a lower burden of proof by the Cabinet.