JORDAN (KEN), ET AL. VS. HIBBELN (GARY)
[…] Provided, that when a claim for unliquidated damages is reduced to judgment, such judgment may bear less interest than twelve percent (12%) if the court rendering such judgment, after a hearing on that question, is satisfied that the rate of interest should be less than twelve percent (12%). All interested parties must have due notice of said hearing. (Emphasis added). The prior version of KRS 360.040 gave circuit courts some discretion to lower the statutory interest rate on judgments for unliquidated damages if the circuit judge, “after a hearing on that question, [was] satisfied that the rate of interest should be less than twelve percent (12%).” “The statutory language clearly indicates that the decision to fix the post-judgment rate of interest at less than 12% is one necessarily left to the sound discretion of the trial court.” Univ. Med. Ctr., -7- Inc. v. Beglin, 432 S.W.3d 175, 178-79 (Ky. App. 2014).