U. (P. L.) VS. H. (A. D.)
[…] Thus, the court desired to minimize the number of exchanges between the parties. The court considered that being away from the mother for seven days at a time would be difficult for the young child but that it would be in his best interest to extend his alternating weekends with Father. The trial court carefully and properly applied the statute in making its ruling, and its findings are amply supported by substantial evidence. “A factual finding is not clearly erroneous if it is supported by substantial evidence.” Hunter v. Hunter, 127 S.W.3d 656, 659 (Ky. App. 2003). We find no error. 2 KRS 403.315 is entitled, “Presumption that joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in best interest of child inapplicable if domestic violence order entered against a party[.]” -7- Next, Father contends that the trial court made an erroneous finding of fact regarding his income. Father contends that “nowhere in the record does the testimony of Mr. Johnson [his business partner] state that [Father] could likely find employment making $52,000/year.”