BLACKABY (SHAYNE) VS. BARNES (NANCY)
[…] Instead, he argues, he merely believed [Barnes] was pursuing “custody.” Id. According to Blackaby’s affidavit, he did not seek any legal advice during the adoption proceedings because he did not know that his visitation rights were being affected. R. at 25. “[K.N.B.] regularly came to all of our family functions and holiday dinners/celebrations. I would also get visitation with [K.N.B.] on a regular basis. These visits continued after [T.B.’s] death but were cut off by [Barnes] in June 2018.” Id. 3 -7- KRS 405.021(1)(a) provides that a court may “grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child . . . .” The statute carves out an exception in the case of a parent whose rights were terminated, allowing the grandparent who sought visitation prior to termination to enforce any orders obtained for visitation. Thus, the statute protects all such grandparents in those termination cases.