Y. (R.) VS. A. (K.), ET AL.
[…] Id. at 117 (quoting Rowland v. Holt, 253 Ky. 718, 726, 70 S.W.2d 5, 9 (1934)). “Additionally, since adoption is a statutory right which severs forever the parental relationship, Kentucky courts have required strict compliance with the procedures provided in order to protect the rights of the natural parents.” B.L., 434 S.W.3d at 65. We begin our analysis by determining whether the family court complied with the basic requirements of KRS 199.470. To petition for adoption, a person must be at least eighteen years old and “a resident of this state or who has resided in this state for twelve (12) months next before filing[.]” KRS 199.470(1). The petition should be filed in the county where the petitioner resides. Id. KRS 199.470(3) requires the child must have resided continuously with the petitioner “for at least ninety (90) days immediately prior to the filing of the adoption petition.” Here, Grandparents pleaded that they are residents of Kentucky, and they filed their petition in Oldham County, where they reside.