Y. (R.) VS. A. (K.), ET AL.
[…] Mother had not seen Child since he was three months old, but she argues she had made attempts to see him. Mother also testified that she lost custody of her older daughter when Mother overdosed and left her daughter at daycare with no one to pick her up. We note that Mother’s parental rights to her daughter are not at issue in this case. On January 4, 2019, the family court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law, as well as a judgment terminating parental rights to Child. The Jefferson Family Court found Child neglected when it awarded Grandparents permanent custody. KRS 600.020(1). The Oldham Family Court found termination of Mother’s parental rights was in Child’s best interests. KRS 199.520(1). The family court found Mother unfit to parent the child because: (a) she “abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days” under KRS 199.502(1)(a); (b) “failed . . . to provide essential parental care and protection for the child” under KRS 199.502(1)(e); and (c) “failed to provide . . . essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child’s well-being” under