Y. (R.) VS. A. (K.), ET AL.
[…] In this case, the Cabinet never had custody of the children. Therefore, it was not necessary for Grandparents to name the Cabinet. Id. (“If the care, custody, and control of the child has been transferred to the cabinet . . . then the cabinet . . . shall be named a party defendant. . . .”). Because Child’s biological parents were party defendants the family court was not required to appoint a guardian ad litem for the children. See KRS 199.480(3) (“If the child’s biological living parents, if the child is born in lawful wedlock, or if the child is born out of wedlock, its mother, and if paternity is established in legal action or if an affidavit is filed stating that the 5 -8- After an adoption petition is filed, under KRS 199.510(1), the clerk of the court must forward two copies of the petition to the Cabinet.