GILL (CODY TABIAHA) VS. GILL (JAYLYNN OSCENANDA CHANTEY) (NOW SAYLOR)
[…] Here, Cody and Jaylynn have joint custody of M.G. Even though Cody requested a change in custody in his motion, he was really seeking modification of the timesharing arrangement, not the custody arrangement. So, Cody was asking the trial court to consider what is in the best interest of M.G. as to what extent she spends time with him, not that he become the sole decision-maker. “[C]hanging how much time a child spends with each parent does not change the legal nature of the custody ordered in the decree.” Id. at 767. Pursuant to Pennington, a motion to modify timesharing is controlled by KRS 403.320(3). Id. at 769. That statute provides that a trial court “may modify an order granting or denying [timesharing] whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child[.]” KRS 403.320(3); see also KRS 403.270(2) (identifying factors to evaluate the child’s best interest). Because Cody was seeking to modify timesharing, not custody, he was only required to show that modification of the parties’ parenting schedule would serve the best interests of the children.