COLE (HAZEL P.) VS. VINCENT (EMMA JEAN)
[…] Madden, 781 S.W.2d 529 (Ky. App. 1989), I believe that holding contradicts the actual wording of the forcible detainer statute. KRS 383.210(1) states that upon the “complaint by a person aggrieved by a forcible entry or detainer to the District Court of the county in which the land or tenement, or a principal part thereof, lies, a warrant shall issue[.]” (Emphasis added.) KRS 383.210(2) states that “trial of writs of forcible entry, forcible detainer or forcible entry and detainer” will be by the court unless -5- either party demands a trial by jury. Finally, KRS 383.235 states that “[t]he jurors, after hearing the evidence, shall, by their inquest, say whether the defendants, or either of them, be guilty or not guilty of the forcible entry or detainer complained of[.]” All of these statutes hold that forcible entry is a different concept than a forcible detainer. KRS 383.200(2)(a) defines a forcible entry as “entry without the consent of the person having the actual possession” of the property.