COLE (HAZEL P.) VS. VINCENT (EMMA JEAN)
[…] TAYLOR, JUDGE, CONCURS. SPALDING, JUDGE, DISSENTS AND WRITES A SEPARATE OPINION. SPALDING, JUDGE, DISSENTING: I respectfully dissent. Pursuant to the forcible entry and detainer statute, the district court had jurisdiction to hear the above-styled matter and grant a judgment in favor of the appellee. While I understand reliance on the case of Emmons v. Madden, 781 S.W.2d 529 (Ky. App. 1989), I believe that holding contradicts the actual wording of the forcible detainer statute. KRS 383.210(1) states that upon the “complaint by a person aggrieved by a forcible entry or detainer to the District Court of the county in which the land or tenement, or a principal part thereof, lies, a warrant shall issue[.]” (Emphasis added.) KRS 383.210(2) states that “trial of writs of forcible entry, forcible detainer or forcible entry and detainer” will be by the court unless -5- either party demands a trial by jury.