BLUE GRASS TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION VS. LEXINGTON-FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY GOVERNMENT PLANNING COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] The focus of its argument is that the proceeding from which the appeal to the circuit court -4- arose was initiated at the BOAR level as an application seeking COAs. It asserts that because the proceeding did not originate at the Commission, the Planning Commission proceeding should not be the proceeding examined to determine the “applicants” responsible for initiating the proceeding. Appellant contends that there is only one application, i.e., the application filed by the Residences seeking COAs. As such, it argues that the Association is not an “applicant” for purposes of KRS 100.347(4), and that the Fayette Circuit Court erred in so ruling. KRS 100.347(4) states that, “[t]he owner of the subject property and applicants who initiated the proceeding shall be made parties to the appeal. Other persons speaking at the public hearing are not required to be made parties to such appeal.” The sole question for our consideration is whether the Fayette Circuit Court properly determined that the Association is an “applicant” as contemplated by KRS 100.347(4) for purposes of the appeal before the circuit court.