P. (D. W.) VS. W. (D.), ET AL.
[…] App. 2019). First, to petition for adoption, a person must be eighteen and “a resident of this state or who has resided in this state for twelve (12) months next before filing[.]” KRS 199.470(1). The petition should be filed in the county where the petitioner resides. Id. A.W. and D.W. pleaded that they are over eighteen years of age, and that they are residents of Kentucky and have been for more than twelve months before filing the petition. In addition, they filed their petition in McCracken County where they reside. They are married and joined together in the petition, which satisfies KRS 199.470(2). KRS 199.470(3) requires the child must have resided continuously with the petitioners “for at least ninety (90) days immediately prior to the filing of the adoption petition.” As noted, the Child had resided with A.W. and D.W. for over a year when this petition was filed.