CARDWELL (KEVIN) VS. MCLEAN COUNTY FISCAL COURT, ET AL.
[…] The team was using a backhoe for the project. Cardwell was securing bands between the pipes while standing at the bottom of a ditch. The pipes were being supported by the backhoe. The operator of the backhoe, Richie Blakely, repositioned himself inside the cab of the backhoe. When he moved, the sleeve of his coat got caught on the controls of the backhoe. This caused the backhoe to drop the pipes onto Cardwell. Both of Cardwell’s legs were broken, and he suffered significant injuries to his hips and knees. Cardwell sought enhanced workers’ compensation benefits pursuant to KRS 342.165(1). KRS 342.165(1) states in relevant part: If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment. -2- Cardwell argued that he was injured due to the failure to use a lockout button located inside the cab of the backhoe. If this button had been pushed, the backhoe cannot be moved. He claims this safety feature would have prevented his injury.