RIBEIRO (NICOLE) VS. K&D BUILDERS, INC., ET AL.
[…] Ribeiro contends that Goff’s testimony was critical because he had inspected the house and concluded that there were at least seven building code violations. Ribeiro argues that the arbitrator’s decision to exclude Goff’s testimony deprived her of the opportunity to present her best case. -5- KRS 417.090(2) provides that the parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the controversy, and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing. KRS 417.160(1)(d) permits a court to vacate an arbitration decision where the arbitrator “refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing . . . as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party[.]” Pursuant to these provisions, arbitrators are given wide latitude in conducting arbitration hearings.