BAHIL (PATRICK), ET AL. VS. FLEXSTEEL INDUSTRIES, INC., ET AL.
[…] Summary “judgment is only proper where the movant shows that the adverse party could not prevail under any circumstances.” Consequently, summary judgment must be granted “[o]nly when it appears impossible for the nonmoving party to produce evidence at trial warranting a judgment in his favor[.]” Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky. App. 1996) (citations omitted). KRS 337.060 states in pertinent part: “(1) No employer shall withhold from any employee any part of the wage agreed upon.” KRS 337.010(c)1 defines wages as “any compensation due to an employee by reason of his or her employment, including salaries, commissions, vested vacation pay, overtime pay, severance or dismissal pay, earned bonuses, and any other similar advantages agreed upon by the employer and the employee