B. (C.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] While Mother also testified that she planned to move out of the home, the family court found that she had no independent housing and no means of support. Mother receives food stamps in an unknown amount and Social Security Disability payments (SSDI) in the amount of $325.00 per month. Based on the foregoing, we cannot say that the findings of family court with respect to abuse or neglect of Child are clearly erroneous. The record contains substantial clear and convincing evidence that Child is abused or neglected. See KRS 600.020(1)(a)(4). A child is abused or neglected when a “parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special trust . . . or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child . . . continuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of the child.” (Emphasis added.) 2 According to the family court’s findings of fact, maternal grandmother’s parental rights were terminated due to substance abuse and domestic violence. 3 -8- Mother’s next argument is that the family court erred by finding that she abandoned Child for a period of not less than