PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF KENTUCKY VS. PHILLIP J. SHEPHERD, JUDGE, ET AL.
[…] (emphasis added)); KRS 154A.110(7) (“The [Kentucky Lottery C]orporation . . . may intervene as of right in any such proceeding” seeking court approval of an assignment of a right to receive payments under a prize paid in installments. (emphasis added)); KRS 344.670(2) (“Any aggrieved person with respect to the issues to be determined in a civil action under this section [regarding discrimination in housing] may intervene as of right in that civil action.” (emphasis added)); KRS 350.250(4) (“the [Energy and Environment C]abinet, if not a party, may intervene as a matter of right” in actions brought pursuant to KRS 350.250(1). (emphasis added)); KRS 351.030(2) (certain injured or affected miners and their survivors “shall be granted the right of intervention in the penalty phase of [any disciplinary] proceeding” against the mine operator.