PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF KENTUCKY VS. PHILLIP J. SHEPHERD, JUDGE, ET AL.
[…] Certainly, the legislature knows how to use language that leaves no doubt about a person’s right to intervene in a proceeding. It has done so frequently, and the most common phrasing grants intervention “as a matter of right.”5 Chapter 278 never mentions intervention as a matter of right. Two of the few references to intervention in Chapter 278 shed no light at all on the entryway to intervention in Commission proceedings. The first says only that a person the Commission already allowed to intervene shall have access to data the utility presents.6 A second addresses the possibility that a person who KRS 5.005(3) (“Legislative Research Commission may intervene as a matter of right in any action challenging the constitutionality of any legislative district created by [KRS Chapter 5].” (emphasis added)); KRS 154A.110(7) (“The [Kentucky Lottery C]orporation . . . may intervene as of right in any such proceeding” seeking court approval of an assignment of a right to receive payments under a prize paid in installments.