PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF KENTUCKY VS. PHILLIP J. SHEPHERD, JUDGE, ET AL.
[…] Smith v. Southern Bell Tel. & Tel. Co., 268 Ky. 421, 104 S.W.2d 961, 963 (1937). “The commission upon its own motion might hear and determine the complaint of an individual but the act [establishing the Commission’s precursor] does not make it obligatory that it do so.” Louisville Gas & Elec. Co. v. Dulworth, 279 Ky. 309, 130 S.W.2d 753, 755 (1939). It remains the prerogative of the Commission to initiate a rate case. KRS 278.190(1) (“the commission may, upon its own motion, or upon complaint as provided in KRS 278.260, and upon reasonable notice, hold a hearing” concerning utility rates (emphasis added)). Furthermore, a complainant has no right to a hearing. “Hearings are not necessarily required to resolve the complaint.” Commonwealth ex rel.