PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF KENTUCKY VS. PHILLIP J. SHEPHERD, JUDGE, ET AL.
[…] (emphasis added)); KRS 351.030(2) (certain injured or affected miners and their survivors “shall be granted the right of intervention in the penalty phase of [any disciplinary] proceeding” against the mine operator. (emphasis added)); KRS 353.468(4) (in action to appoint a trustee to oversee development of severed mineral interests, the property “owner may intervene as a matter of right . . . .” (emphasis added)); KRS 365.607(1) (in action to cancel trademark, the Kentucky “Secretary [of State] . . . shall be given the right to intervene in the action.” (emphasis added)). 5 6 KRS 278.192(2)(c) (If the Commission permits a party to intervene in a proceeding regarding a test period for a proposed rate increase, “any intervening party in opposition to such application shall have the right to examine all data . . .” relating to the test period.). -13- was not a party before the Commission might intervene in the circuit court during an appeal properly brought pursuant to KRS 278.410.7 The language the legislature chose to describe the pathway to intervene in a Commission proceeding underscores that