PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF KENTUCKY VS. PHILLIP J. SHEPHERD, JUDGE, ET AL.
[…] proceedings on the application.”10 Each of these is another way of saying what is KRS 278.420(2) (regarding timing for designating a record “after the [circuit] court enters an order permitting any other party to intervene in the action” on appeal from the Commission pursuant to KRS 278.410). 7 KRS 278.020(9) (“In a proceeding on an application filed pursuant to this section [regarding construction of electric transmission lines], any interested person, including a person over whose property the proposed transmission line will cross, may request intervention . . . .” (emphasis added)). 8 KRS 278.712(4) (“Any interested person . . . may, upon motion to the [Kentucky State B]oard [on Electric Generation and Transmission Siting], be granted leave to intervene as a party to a [local] proceeding held pursuant to this section” regarding construction of a merchant electric generating facility.