PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF KENTUCKY VS. PHILLIP J. SHEPHERD, JUDGE, ET AL.
[…] This is significant because, other than an affected utility, one must be a “party” to be entitled to judicial review of any Commission KRS 278.543(5) (regarding complaints against “any . . . telephone utility [adopting a price regulation plan] . . . . The commission may dismiss any complaint without a hearing . . . ,” although it cannot issue any order without a hearing. “A person may intervene in accordance with commission administrative regulations.” (emphasis added)). 11 -15- order. KRS 278.410(1) (“Any party to a commission proceeding or any utility affected by an order of the commission may . . . bring an action against the commission in the Franklin Circuit Court . . . .” (emphasis added)).12 Pursuant to the Commission’s regulation, in relevant part, “ ‘Party’ means a person who . . . [i]s granted leave to intervene pursuant to Section 4(11) of this administrative regulation . . . .” 807 KAR 5:001 Section 1(10)(d).