PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF KENTUCKY VS. PHILLIP J. SHEPHERD, JUDGE, ET AL.
[…] The relevant statutes state only that a person “may request intervention”8; or “may . . . be granted leave to intervene”9; or, in the case of an applicant desiring to erect a cellular antenna tower, contiguous property owners shall be “informed of the opportunity to intervene in the commission proceedings on the application.”10 Each of these is another way of saying what is KRS 278.420(2) (regarding timing for designating a record “after the [circuit] court enters an order permitting any other party to intervene in the action” on appeal from the Commission pursuant to KRS 278.410). 7 KRS 278.020(9) (“In a proceeding on an application filed pursuant to this section [regarding construction of electric transmission lines], any interested person, including a person over whose property the proposed transmission line will cross, may request intervention . . . .” (emphasis added)). 8 KRS 278.712(4) (“Any interested person . . . may, upon motion to the [Kentucky State B]oard [on Electric Generation and Transmission Siting], be granted leave to intervene as a party to a [local] proceeding held pursuant to this section” regarding construction of a