KELLER (JENNIFER) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] These errors should have been raised at trial, as they would likely have warranted either an admonition or perhaps a mistrial. But even as unpreserved errors, we must conclude that their cumulative effect was to render the trial fundamentally unfair; therefore, we must reverse and remand. Appellant raises one final argument on appeal. Appellant claims that the trial court erroneously ordered her to pay jail fees. This issue is moot seeing as we are reversing and remanding, but since it may occur again should she be convicted on remand, we will address it. KRS 441.265(1) states that “[a] prisoner in a county jail shall be required by the sentencing court to reimburse the county for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner’s confinement as set out in this section, except for good cause shown.” In the case at hand, the trial judge orally stated that he would waive court costs and fines.