Y. (N.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. T.N.H., 302 S.W.3d 658, 663 (Ky. 2010). Such a decision is clearly erroneous if there is no substantial, clear, and convincing evidence to support the decision. Id. After reviewing the record, we find it contains sufficient evidence to support the family court’s decision to terminate Father’s parental rights. Father argues the family court erred in finding he neglected Daughter. The Cabinet, to the contrary, asserts it presented clear and convincing evidence that Daughter was a neglected child pursuant to KRS 600.020(1)(a)(9). We agree. 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -7- Relevant to this case, the statute clarifies that an “‘[a]bused or neglected child’ means a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when” his or her parent: 3. Engages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child including, but not limited to, parental incapacity due to alcohol and other drug abuse as defined in KRS 222.005; [or] 4. Continuously or repeatedly