MARTIN (PAUL WILLIAM) VS. CONNELLY (DONNA HOPE), ET AL.
[…] He further argues that O.X.C. should have been required to file a separate petition on her own behalf because she reached the age of majority while her mother’s petition was pending before the family court. Martin misstates the law related to the issuance of IPOs. Once a family court has found that dating violence and abuse, sexual assault, or stalking has been established by a preponderance of the evidence, the IPO may include a number of restraints on the respondent’s actions. KRS 456.060(1). These may include restraining the respondent from “[a]ny unauthorized contact or communication with the petitioner or other person specified by the court[,]” as well as prohibiting the respondent from “[a]pproaching the petitioner or other -10- person specified by the court[.]” KRS 456.060(1)(a)2-3 (emphases added). Additionally, the family court may prohibit “any other actions that the court believes will be of assistance in eliminating future acts of dating violence and abuse, stalking, or sexual assault[.]” KRS 456.060(1)(b) (emphasis added). “The purpose of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature.” Cosby v. Commonwealth, 147 S.W.3d 56, 60 (Ky. 2004) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).